Our Awards

We are innovators. And we are leaders. We are a young, brave, Australian-owned business with streamlined management.We win awards, not just for what we design but for the way we think.

2020

Park & Leisure NSW/ACT Awards
Strategic Planning category – Highly Commended
Meadowbank and Memorial Park Master Plan

The International Architecture Awards
Urban Planning/Landscape Architecture – Winner
Darling Square

Architizer A+Awards
Architecture +Landscape category – Finalist
Darling Square

AILA SA Landscape Awards
Award of Excellence for Land Management
Glenthorne National Park Master Plan

AILA SA Landscape Awards
Award of Excellence for Infrastructure
Oaklands Crossing Grade Separation Project

AILA SA Landscape Awards
Award of Excellence for Urban Design
University of Adelaide North Terrace Campus Public Realm Concept Design

AIA NSW Architecture Awards
The Lord Mayor’s Prize
The CBD and South East Light Rail

AIA NSW Architecture Awards
Urban Design Award
The CBD and South East Light Rail

AIA NSW Architecture Awards
Milo Dunphy Award for Sustainable Architecture
Marrickville Library

AIA NSW Architecture Awards
Public Architecture
Marrickville Library

AIA NSW Architecture Awards
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Bankwest Stadium

AIA NSW Architecture Awards
Commercial Architecture Award
Bankwest Stadium

AIA NSW Architecture Awards
People’s Choice Award for Life under the category of ‘Post-iso Party’
Bankwest Stadium

AIA NSW Architecture Awards
Educational Architecture Award
University of New South Wales Sir John Clancy Auditorium

AIA South Australian Architecture Awards
The Gavin Walkley Award for Urban Design 
Oaklands Station

Learning Environments Australasia Awards for Excellence in Educational Facilities
Overall Winner for the Australasian Award for Excellence in Educational Facilities
John Paul College Kindergarten

Learning Environments Australasia Awards for Excellence in Educational Facilities
Winner of the Small Projects Under AU $2 Million category
John Paul College Kindergarten

AILA ACT Landscape Awards
ACT Award of Excellence for Health and Education Landscape
Kambri, Australian National University

AILA NSW Landscape Awards
NSW Award of Excellence for Urban Design
Darling Square

AILA NSW Landscape Awards
NSW Landscape Architecture Award for Small Projects
Commonwealth Bank Roof Terrace, Darling Square

AILA NSW Landscape Awards
NSW Landscape Architecture Award for Civic Landscape  
Patyegarang Place (Marrickville Library)

AIA ACT Architecture Awards
Urban Design Award   
ANU Kambri Precinct

2019

AILA National Landscape Architecture Awards
Award of Excellence for Tourism
Yagan Square

AILA National Landscape Architecture Awards
Landscape Architecture Award Parks and Open Space
Felixstow Reserve

AILA National Landscape Architecture Awards
Landscape Architecture Award for Infrastructure
Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project

AILA National Landscape Architecture Awards
Landscape Architecture Award for Civic Landscape
Yagan Square

WE-EF After Dark Competition
National Winner
Yagan Square

WE-EF After Dark Competition
Regional Winner SA/WA
Yagan Square

WE-EF After Dark Competition
Regional Winner NSW/ACT
Steam Mill Lane and Little Hay Street – Darling Square

National Architecture Awards
Urban Design – Shortlisted
Yagan Square

IFLA Asia Pacific Landscape Architecture Awards
Award of Excellence for Cultural & Urban Landscape
Yagan Square

IFLA Asia Pacific Landscape Architecture Awards
Award of Excellence for Infrastructure
Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project

IFLA Asia Pacific Landscape Architecture Awards
Honourable Mention for Open Space
Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project; Linear Parks and Djerring Trail

IFLA Asia Pacific Landscape Architecture Awards
Honourable Mention for Cultural & Urban Landscape
One City Development Gemdale

IFLA Asia Pacific Landscape Architecture Awards
Honourable Mention for Skyrise Greenery
Platinum Tower

AILA SA Landscape Architecture Awards
Parks and Open Space – Award of Excellence
Pelzer Park / Pityarilla (Park 19) Activity Hub

AILA SA Landscape Architecture Awards
Cultural Heritage – Award of Excellence
Felixstow Reserve Redevelopment

AILA SA Landscape Architecture Awards
Parks and Open Space – Landscape Architecture Award
Felixstow Reserve

AILA SA Landscape Architecture Awards
Healthy Parks Healthy People SA Award
Felixstow Reserve Redevelopment

AILA WA Landscape Architecture Awards
Civic Landscape – Landscape Architecture Awards
Yagan Square

AILA WA Landscape Architecture Awards
Tourism – Award of Excellence
Yagan Square

World Architecture Festival Awards
Finalist for Future Project: Experimental
Warrane Walk

World Architecture Festival Awards
Finalist for Landscape: Urban
Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project

Good Design Award
Architectural Design Urban Design – Gold Award
Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project

Good Design Award
Communication Design Branding and Identity – Green Award
Terroir: Adelaide Hills Wine Region Interactive Map

Good Design Award
Architectural Design Urban Design – Green Award
Barangaroo South

Good Design Award
Architectural Design Urban Design – Green Award
Yagan Square

Architizer A+ Awards
Landscape and Planning; Urban and Master Plan – Popular Choice Award
One City development, Gemdale Wuhan

Tasmanian Architecture Awards
Public Architecture – The Alan C. Walker Award
Devonport Living City Stage 1

Tasmanian Architecture Awards
Urban Design – The Dirk Bolt Award
Devonport Living City Stage 1

NSW Architecture Awards
Urban Design – Lloyd Rees Award
Harold Park

AILA NSW Landscape Architecture Awards
Civic Landscape – Award of Excellence
Barangaroo South

AILA NSW Landscape Architecture Awards
Cultural Heritage – Landscape Architecture Award
Sub Base Platypus – Northern Park and Playground

International Architecture Awards
Urban Planning/Landscape Architecture
The Ian Potter Children’s Wild Play Garden

International Architecture Awards
Urban Planning/Landscape Architecture

Barangaroo South

International Architecture Awards
Urban Planning/Landscape Architecture

Parramatta Civic Link

AIA City of Adelaide Prize
Commendation

Pelzer Park/Pityarilla (Park 19) Activity Hub

Western Australia Architecture Awards
Urban Design – John Septimus Roe Award

Yagan Square

Western Australia Architecture Awards
Public Architecture – Commendation

Yagan Square

Parks and Leisure Australia Awards of Excellence VIC/TAS
Park of the Year

The Djerring Linear Parks + Trail

AILA VIC Landscape Architecture Awards
Infrastructure – Award of Excellence
Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal Project

AILA VIC Landscape Architecture Awards
Parks and Open Space – Landscape Architecture Award
Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal: Linear Parks and Djerring Trail

AILA VIC Landscape Architecture Awards
Play Spaces – Landscape Architecture Award
Bridge Road Regional Playspace

National Awards for Planning Excellence
GREAT PLACE Winner

Yagan Square

National Awards for Planning Excellence
GREAT PLACE Commendation

Barangaroo South

Green GOOD DESIGN Award
Urban Planning/Landscape Architecture

The Ian Potter Children’s WILD PLAY Garden

2018

Kidsafe National Playspace Design Awards
Public Public Playspaces Category C >$1M (Commended)
Pelzer Park / Pityarilla (Park 19) Activity Hub

IDA Design Awards – Silver in Landscape category
One City development, Gemdale Wuhan

PIA WA Awards for Planning Excellence
Great Place Winner
Yagan Square

PIA SA Awards for Planning Excellence
Great Place Winner
Pelzer Park/Pityarilla (Park 19) Activity Hub

PIA NSW Awards for Planning Excellence
President’s Award

Barangaroo South

PIA NSW Awards for Planning Excellence
Great Place Winner

Barangaroo South

Australian Urban Design Awards
Built Projects; City and Regional Scale – Commendation

Barangaroo South

Australian Timber Design Awards
Excellence in Timber Design; Landscape

The Ian Potter Children’s WILD PLAY Garden

National Parks & Leisure Award
Playspace (>$0.5m)

The Ian Potter Children’s WILD PLAY Garden

AILA National Award
Research Policy and Communications

Monash University – Civil Engineering Hydraulics ‘Living Lab’

AILA National Award
Award of Excellence for Play Spaces

The Ian Potter Children’s WILD PLAY Garden

Premier’s Sustainability Awards
Built Environment

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal

Victorian Premier’s Design Awards
Finalist

Bunurong Memorial Park

AILA VIC Award – Community Contribution
Livvi’s Place Craigieburn

AILA VIC Award
Research Policy and Communications
Monash University – Civil Engineering Hydraulics ‘Living Lab’

AILA SA Award – Tourism
Onkaparinga River Recreation Park & National Park Visitor Facilities Upgrade

AILA NSW Award – Award of Excellence for Play Spaces
The Ian Potter Children’s WILD PLAY Garden

Greater Sydney Planning Awards;
Great new place to live and/or work
Barangaroo South

City_Brand&Tourism Landscape Award
Category – CITY PLAY
The Ian Potter Children’s WILD PLAY Garden

AILA QLD Award – Parks and Open Space
Scarborough Beach Park Southern Upgrade

NSW Creative Achievement Awards
Finalist for NSW Creative Laureate

International Federation of Landscape Architects AAPME Awards
Economic Viability Category
Award of Excellence
Barangaroo South

International Federation of Landscape Architects AAPME Awards
Social and Community Health Category:
Award of Excellence
The Ian Potter Children’s WILD PLAY Garden

International Federation of Landscape Architects AAPME Awards
Culture and Traditions Category:
Honourable Mention

Bowden Town Square

Melbourne Design Awards – Gold: Urban Design Category
Bunurong Memorial Park

CTBUH Awards – Urban Habitat Award: Finalist
Barangaroo South
Barangaroo International Towers Sydney

CTBUH Awards – Best Tall Building Asia & Australasia: Finalist
Barangaroo International Towers Sydney

Good Design Australia Award – ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN (Urban Design)
The Ian Potter Children’s WILD PLAY Garden

Good Design Australia Award – Architectural Design (Commercial and Residential)
Macquarie University Incubator

Parks & Leisure Australia NSW & ACT Regional Awards of Excellence
Best Playspace Award (>$0.5M)
The Ian Potter Children’s WILD PLAY Garden

Property Council Innovation & Excellence Awards; Eagle Lighting Australia Award for Best Workplace Project
Barangaroo South

Property Council Innovation & Excellence Awards; Tenderfield People’s Choice Award
Barangaroo South

Property Council Innovation & Excellence Awards; WSP Award for Best Sustainable Development – New Buildings
Barangaroo South

Property Council Innovation & Excellence Awards; RLB Australian Development of the Year    
Barangaroo South

Property Council’s Innovation & Excellence Award
Best Residential Development – Finalist

The Moreton, Bondi

Green Good Design
Macquarie University Incubator

UDIA National Awards for Excellence
President’s Award

Barangaroo South

UDIA National Awards for Excellence
Environmental Excellence

Barangaroo South

2017

Victorian Urban Development Institute of Australia’s Awards for Excellence
High Density Development Category 

888 Collins Street, Victoria Harbour

Planning Institute of Australia Awards for Excellence SA
Great Place – Commendation 

Bowden Main Park

National Architecture Awards
National Award for Urban Design 

The Goods Line

10th IFLA Asia-Pac Landscpae Architecture Awards
Cultural and Urban Landscape Category – Award of Excellence 

The Goods Line

10th IFLA Asia-Pac Landscpae Architecture Awards
Infrastructure Category – Award of Excellence 

The Victorian Desalination Project and Ecological Reserve

10th IFLA Asia-Pac Landscpae Architecture Awards
Parks & Open Space – Honourable Mention 

Hart’s Mill Surrounds

10th IFLA Asia-Pac Landscpae Architecture Awards
Residential Category – Honourable Mention 

COHL Foshan La Cite

10th IFLA Asia-Pac Landscpae Architecture Awards
Skyrise Greenery Category – Award of Excellence 

One Central Park (ASPECT|OCULUS)

Australian Urban Design Awards
Delivered Outcome; Large Scale – Commendation 

Junction Place

Australian Urban Design Awards
Policies, Programs and Concepts; Small Scale – Commendation 

Parramatta Civic Link

Successful Design China Awards
Space Category – Winner 

Vanke Hefei Light of the City

Think Brick Awards
Bruce Mackenzie Landscape Award – Finalist 

Macarthur Place

AILA SA Awards
Award of Excellence – Civic Landscape Category 

Bowden Main Park

AILA SA Awards
Landscape Architecture Award – Community Contribution Category 

Haslop Reserve Playspace

NSW Architecture Awards
Urban Design 

The Goods Line

NSW Architecture Awards
Public Architecture & Urban Design – Commendations

Wynyard Walk

NSW Architecture Awards
Commercial Architecture – Commendations

Tramsheds Harold Park

NZILA Award of Excellence
Urban Spaces

Westhaven Promenade

Good Design Award
Architectural Design – Urban Design and Public Spaces

Windsor Plaza

2016-2017 Real Estate Design China Award
Landscape Category, Honourable Award

COHL Foshan Uni-Mall

AustCham Westpac
Australia-China Business Awards
Business Excellence Award – Creative Industries Winner

ASPECT Studios

PIA National Awards for Planning Excellence
Winner for Great Place

The Goods Line

PIA National Award for Planning Excellence
Winner for From Plan to Place

Monash University Clayton Campus

PIA National Awards for Planning Excellence
Commendation for From Plan to Place

The Goods Line

UDIA National Awards for Excellence
Masterplanned Development

Blake’s Crossing

The Chicago Athenaeum &
The European Centre
Green GOOD DESIGN Award Winner

The Victorian Desalination Project & Ecological Reserve

Greater Sydney Planning Awards
Commendation for Great Integrated
Planning Project

Lindfield Village Hub